Lost Property
De Leeuw van Vlaanderenstraat 33
1061CR Amsterdam

9pm,
open every second  Thursday of the month

→ tonight: Tomorrow Night (Louis CK) + Quick Billy (Bruce Baillie)

→ tonight: Strange Days (Kathyrn Bigelow) + Exercitiu de admiratie (Constantin Chelba, Gabriel Liiceanu)

→ tonight: Prospero's Books (Peter Greenaway)

→ tonight: Philosophy of the World (The Shaggs) + Space is the Place (John Cohey)

→ tonight: Kradetzat Na Praskovi (Vulo Radev)

→ tonight: La Planèlte sauvage (René Laloux) + Dhrupad (Mani Kaul)

→ tonight: Northern Soul Woman Dancer + Pranks (Leslie Asako Gladsjo)

→ tonight: Lijepe zene prolaze kroz grad (Zelimir Zilnik) + Sonic Outlaws (Craig Baldwin)

→ tonight: Kvarteret Korpen (Bo Widerberg) + One Got Fat (Dale Jennings)

→ tonight: Raw Nerves: A Lacanian Thriller (Manuel DeLanda) + Halloween Safety Educational Film (Coronet)

→ tonight: Videography Collective + Peixinhos da Horta, Fritos de abóbora e beringela, Batatas a murro, Salada de feijão frade (prepared by Andre Avélãs)

→ tonight: Den Enfaldige Mördaren (Hassen Alfredson) + The Miners' Hymns (Bill Morrison)

→ tonight: Contacts Vol. 1 (William Klein) + Phantom Love (Nina Menkes) + Mean Girls (Mark Waters)

→ tonight: Palle alene i verden (Astrid Henning-Jensen) + Matter (The Tape-beatles/Public Works)

→ tonight: Scene by Scene – David Lynch (Mark Cousins) + 'Me' Poem For All (Mandy ?)

→ tonight: Style Wars (Henry Chalfant, Tony Silver) + You See Me Laughin' (Mandy Stein)

→ tonight: Cinema-On-The-Round (Mark Leckey) + 1859 (Fred Worden)

→ tonight: ショジョゲバゲバ (Kôji Wakamatsu)

→ tonight: Der Ausdruck der Hände (Harun Farocki) + people dancing.

→ tonight: Go-Go Tales (Abel Ferrara) + Jose Luis Castillo VS Diego Corrales Full Fight I – selected by Castillo/Corrales

→ tonight: Menschenfrauen (Valie Export) + Au Hasard Balthazar (Robert Bresson)

→ tonight: Transfiguration (Olivier de Sagazan) + Pontypool (Bruce McDonald)

→ tonight: A$$untina das Amerikas (Luiz Rosemberg Filho) + I Compagni (Mario Monicelli)

→ tonight: Prison (Steven Jesse Bernstein) + Hôtel Monterey (Chantal Akerman) + The Movement towards a New America: The Beginnings of a New Revolution (Mitchell Goodman) + Cady Noland at Paula Cooper with Special Guest Holland Cotter (GalleryBeat)

→ tonight: Mod Fuck Explosion (Jon Moritsugu) + Living (Frans Zwartjes)

→ tonight: Masha Tupitsyn, Love Dog, Part II – Loss + The Bloody Child (Nina Menkes)

→ tonight: Masha Tupitsyn, Love Dog, Part I – Patience + Deux Fois (Jackie Raynal)

→ tonight: The Best Hotel on Skid Row (Christine Choy, Renee Tajima-Pena) + God Plays Sax, the Devil Violin (Alexandra Gulea)

→ tonight: Buenas noches, España (Raya Martin) + Lock-Out (Antoni Padrós)

→ tonight: Dialogues (Owen Land) + New Improved Institutional Quality: In the Environment of Liquids and Nasals a Parasitic Vowel Sometimes Develops (Owen Land)

→ tonight: Portraits (WB Hein) + The Day the Country Died (Subhumans)

→ tonight: Martha Wilson + Nancy Reagan Director (Martha Wilson, 12th April 1987) + Beyoncé – America The Beautiful

→ tonight: Jordan Wolfson + Free Radicals: A History of Experimental Film (Pip Chodorov)

→ tonight: The Clinton Special – A Film About the Farm Show (Michael Ondaatje) + En remontant le Mississippi – part 1 (Roviros Manthoulis)

→ tonight: Variety (Bette Gordon) + Hat Wolff von Amerongen Konkursdelikte begangen? (Gerhard Benedikt Friedl)

→ tonight: Tassenstück (Heinz Emigholz)

→ tonight: Ornament and Crime (Heinz Emigholz)

→ tonight: Traveling At Night (Chris Kraus) + Der Fan (Eckhard Schmidt) + Law and Order (Frederick Wiseman)

→ tonight: Gravity & Grace + Golden Bowl or Repression (Chris Kraus) + In Order Not To Be Here (Deborah Stratman) + Dr. Chicago (George Manupelli)

→ tonight: Foolproof Illusion + Terrorists in Love (Chris Kraus) + How I Became A Ramblin' Man (Rodney Graham) + Bourbon Street Blues (Hans Schönherr / Douglas Sirk / Tilman Taube)

→ tonight: Sadness at Leaving (Chris Kraus) + Substrait (Gordon Matta-Clark) + The Divers (Nicolas Provost)

→ tonight: Rumblefish (Francis Ford Coppola) + Une Femme en Afrique (Raymond Depardon)

→ tonight: La chronophotographie (Étienne-Jules Marey) + The University of Texas Longhorn Marching Band

→ tonight: Walker (Tsai Ming-Liang) + Broadway by Light (William Klein)

→ tonight: Portrait of Jason (Shirley Clarke)

→ tonight: Bread (Charles & Ray Eames) + Songdelay (Joan Jonas)

→ tonight: VHS Collection (Sara Hornbacher) + The Sheltering Sky (Amy Granat)

→ tonight: Perfect Lives (Robert Ashley – selected by Will Holder) + Music for Airports (Frank Scheffer)

→ tonight: Magdalena Viraga (Nina Menkes) + Az ember tragédiája (Marcell Jankovics)

→ tonight: Evening's Civil Twilight in Empires of Tin (Jem Cohen) + 100 pictures taken by Rodney Alcala

→ tonight: Her Glacial Speed (Eve Heller) + Instructions for a Light & Sound Machine (Peter Tscherkassky) + Early Flights

→ tonight: Ecart Films Archive (John Armleder & others) + Symphonie Diagonale (Viking Eggeling)

→ tonight: Johan (Philippe Vallois) + Early Flights

→ tonight: Seh Mullah (Parviz Khatibi) – selected by Bidoun

→ tonight: Lover I don't have to Love (0mGshh) + Disorient Express (Ken Jacobs)

→ tonight: ดอกฟ้าในมือมาร (Apichatong Weerasethakul) + ☆☆☆☆☆☆ (Germaine Greer)

→ tonight: Achterland (Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker) +
トマトケチャップ皇帝 (Shuji Terayama)


→ tonight: Screen (Willem Oorebeek) + Deanimated (Martin Arnold)

→ tonight: Sedmikrásky (Vera Chytilová) + Now and Then (Robert Barry)

→ tonight: Yoji Kuri's animations + The Further Adventures of Uncle Sam (Dale Case, Robert Mitchell)

→ tonight: Wanda (Babara Loden) + Cinématons (Gérard Courant)

→ tonight: Paris is Burning (Jenny Livingston)

→ tonight: Underground (Emile de Antonio) + Summer of Sam (Spike Lee)

→ tonight: Treasure Island (selected by Ruth van Beek)

→ tonight: Walden (Henry David Thoreau)

→ tonight: Hobo (John T Davis) + American Dream (James Benning)

→ tonight: C.H.Z. (Philippe Parreno) + Boy Meets Girl (Leos Carax)

→ tonight: The Decline of Western Civilization (Penelope Spheeris)

→ tonight: Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles + D'Est (Chantal Akerman)

→ tonight: Discipline 2 & Institute Zagreb 1986 / The Air of Conquerors + LAKES

→ tonight: Apollo Jize – Owen Land †

→ tonight: Young-Hae Chaeng Heavy Industries

→ tonight: The Last Calligraphers (Premijt Ramachandran)

→ tonight: Captain Clegg (Peter Graham Scott) + Lost in America (Paul de Nooijer)

→ tonight: Andrei Rublev (Andrey Tarkovsky) + Atlanten (Enquist/Petri/Röed)

→ tonight: Found Films (Tuxedomoon)

→ tonight: Sunrise, Sunset (Isabelle Vaverka) + Blot Out The Sun (Harrell Fletcher & Steve MacDougall) + The Right Way (Peter Fischli/David Weiss)

→ tonight: Prater (Ulrike Öttinger)

→ tonight: Me and My Brother (Robert Frank) + Yeelen (Souleymane Cissé)

→ tonight: Electric Kool-Aid Fountain Swimming Film (35mm movie negative submerged in LA's Mulhulland Fountain, dripped with Kool-aid and liquid LSD – featuring nighttime fountain swimming by Mateo Tannatt, Lia Trinka-Browner, Lesley Moon, Mariah Csepanyi and Jwest)
+ Nirvana Alchemy Film (16mm black & white film negative soaked in lithium mineral hot springs, pennyroyal tea, doused in mud, sopped in bleach, cherry antacid and laxatives-jumpin by Finn West & Jwest) (Jennifer West)
+ Quasi at the Quackadero (Sally Cruikshank)


→ tonight: La Libertad (Lisandro Alonso) + Kino 74 – Jack Smith in Cologne (Birgit Hein) + So war das S.O.36 (Manfred Jelinski/Jörg Buttgereit)

→ tonight: Agnes Varda shorts + magazines by Maria Guggenbichler & the Zolder Museum

→ tonight: An All Coloured Vaudeville Show + Real Italian Pizza (David Rimmer)

→ tonight: Sunbeam (Thomas Bayrle) + Black Film Series (Aldo Tambellini)

→ tonight: 15 Experiments On Peripheral Vision (Adele Horne)

→ tonight: Lucie Stahl + Sunbeam (Thomas Bayrle), Lost (Alivia Zivich) & March of the Big White Barbarians (Mark Leckey) – selected by Lucie Stahl

→ tonight: Foregrounds + Water and Power (Pat O'Neill) + The Banana Man (Mike Kelley †)

→ tonight: Plamuz / Zupa / Nowa książka / Tango (Zbigniew Rybczynski) + Water and Power (Pat O'Neill)

→ tonight: Water and Power (Pat O'Neill – selected by Harm van den Dorpel)

→ tonight: The Buzz Club, Liverpool, England/Mysteryworld, Zaandam, Netherlands (Rineke Dijkstra) + A Necessary Music (Beatrice Gibson)

→ tonight: Man with Mirror (Guy Sherwin, 1976–2006 / 2009 / 2011) + 1922 Kodachrome Color Motion Picture Test No. III

→ tonight: Le mura di Sana'a (Pier Paolo Pasolini) + Plaisir d'amour en Iran (Agnes Varda)

→ tonight: Drummer No 10 (Yu-Hsien Su)

→ tonight: U.YES.A. (Hazel Hill McCarthy III) + Star Spangled to Death (Ken Jacobs)

→ tonight: Ayn Rand + Jean Genet (interviews)

→ tonight: Duvet Brothers + Weather Reports: January 7 – June 30 2005 (David Lynch)

→ tonight: Solaris, deletes Scenes (Andrej Tarkovski)

→ tonight: Films (David Lamelas) + Too Late Blues (John Cassavetes)

→ tonight: Michael Jackson - Julien's Auction's: The Collection of the King of Pop + book presentation

→ tonight: 13 Screen tests (Andy Warhol)

→ tonight: Journey to the North Pole (Hanne Boenisch) + Pilgrimage from Scattered Points (Luke Fowler)

→ tonight: Ari Up †* tribute + Apocalyptic Matters (Julia Kuenzi + Louise Kelpe)

→ tonight: Upside Down and Backwards (Joan Jonas) + Repeat Photography and the Albedo Effect (Caroline Koebel)

→ tonight: Adynata (Leslie Thornton) + As I was Moving Ahead, Occasionally I saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty 5-8 (Jonas Mekas)


→ tonight: As I was Moving Ahead, Occasionally I saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty 1-4 (Jonas Mekas) + Borussia Dortmund - Real Madrid, Champions League 1997/1998

→ tonight: Mickey Mouse 1928-1935 (Walt Disney) + Mouse Heaven (Kenneth Anger)

→ tonight: The films of Deco Dawson + Heart of the World (Guy Maddin)

→ tonight: Rapture Adrenaline (James Ferraro) + One Way Boogie Woogie - 27 years later (James Benning)

→ tonight: Decoder [1984] + cassettes by Fyoelk, Yutaka & Griffin

→ tonight: Leif Elggren

→ tonight: Hail the new Puritan (Charles Atlas) + Disneyland home video '63

→ tonight: Fishing with John (John Lurie) + Nuclear Testing Archive: Trinity Shot 800001

→ tonight: 8 Transmission 8 (Psychic TV, Derek Jarman)

→ tonight: Slow Action (Ben Rivers)

→ tonight: Owen Land/Apollo Jize

→ tonight: To Lavoisier, who died in the reign of Terror (Michael Snow) + Blonde Cobra (Ken Jacobs)
TH OF MAY
(from 9 o'clock)

ARTIST DINNER
(eat out for €5 or join the bar)
served with Fantôme Saison.



A P R I L
(from 9 o'clock)

I want to stay healthy… but I can't. Liquid dinner by k.i. beyoncé
(eat out for €5 or join the bar)
served with a vodka gimlet.



TH OF MARCH
(from 9pm o'clock)

ARTIST DINNER
DIANA OZON – SMS LEVEN AAN spatie Je NAAM

Turmeric potatoes with vegan jerky
Black radish with chervil and tarragon salsa verde
Red radish and fennel in spirits
Baked Alaska
Chef: Janine Armin

served with a young lambic from Brouwerij De Troch.
(eat out for €5 or join the bar)



FEBRUARY (9pm)
Men in Parked Cars in Darkened Corners of Car Parks
a performance by Paul Haworth & Sam de Groot
served with freshly made hop lemonade and beers.




25. February
Involvements of History – Romy Rüegger
Gone With The Wind (Victor Fleming)
Projection on the neighbours' wall
Vagabond (Agnes Varda)
Bar-TV
– From 7.30pm, with the talk starting at 8pm.




Castillo/Corrales
Office Hours
http://castillocorrales.fr

Martha Wilson
America the Beautiful
http://ppowgallery.com

Jordan Wolfson
Hello...I'm a better artist than you
http://jordanwolfson.org

Chris Kraus
The Citizen of the World

Dean Blunt
The Redeemer black version draft #3

Will Holder
O Mesopotamia (enthusiastically/compulsively)
http://commonknowledge.at

بدون Bidoun
Adjustments
http://bidoun.org

Willem Oorebeek
Screen

Stephan Dillemuth
The return of the ARECIBO message
http://societyofcontrol.com



15. January
van geweld naar geweldige ◆ LEAD
– open from 5pm till 8pm


5. December
In her european debut Elen Emme (Kate Levant & Aditya Mandayam) will clean Lost Property with eucalyptus unguent and peppermint salve.
9pm




To join the mailing list please write to mailing (–) lostproperty.cx